Central Virginia Contradances

dancers
Contradancing: Come Live an American Tradition -
American Roots Music Alive With Dance!
 
Dances start at 8pm with a beginners workshop at 7:30 pm. 
Admission is $8, ($5 after 9:30, $5 for ages 12-18,  children under 12 free)
Dance Schedule
Date Location Caller Band Members
Fri Sep 01, 2006 DeLaura Padovan Phd Steve Hickman (fiddle), John Devine (guitar)
Fri Sep 15, 2006 Tom Hinds Morrison Brothers Jim Morrison (fiddle), Owen Morrison (guitar, mandolin), Will Morrison (drums)
Fri Oct 06, 2006 Shawn Brenneman Skylark Paul Fackler (fiddle), Marilyn Hartman (piano), Colin Cannell (percussion)
Fri Nov 03, 2006 Brad Sayler House Red Shawn Brenneman (piano), Jonathan Thielen (fiddle), Owen Morrison (guitar, mandolin)
Fri Nov 17, 2006 Gaye Fifer Celticladda
Fri Dec 01, 2006 Jim Morrison Avant Gardeners Laura Light (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Dan Sebring (guitar, etc.)
Fri Dec 15, 2006 Herschel Nelson The McKenzies Woody and Marcia McKenzie (various instruments)
Fri Jan 05, 2007 Tom Hinds Toad Mamas Rick LaRue (fiddle), Patti Reum (whistles, flutes), Jack Maus (piano), David Stone (mandolin, guitar)
Fri Jan 19, 2007 Gretchen Caldwell Dot Dot Dash Bill Anderson (fiddle), John Hildreth (guitar), Joel Keebler (bass), Matt Livingston (mandolin)
Fri Feb 02, 2007 Denise Lair Try Hard String Band
Fri Feb 16, 2007 Gaye Fifer Driver Parks Knicely Steve Parks (mandolin), Bob Driver (guitar), Neil Knicely (bass)
Fri Mar 02, 2007 Jack Mitchell Skylark Paul Fackler (fiddle), Marilyn Hartman (piano), Colin Cannell (percussion)
Fri Mar 16, 2007 Shawn Brenneman Toss the Possum Robbie Zisette (fiddle), Jane Zisette (flute, whistle), Chas Zisette (bass), Laura Zisette (piano), Sam (drums)
Fri Apr 06, 2007 Paul Rosen House Red Shawn Brenneman (piano), Jonathan Thielen (fiddle), Owen Morrison (guitar, mandolin)
Fri Apr 20, 2007 David Glick Jim Morrison and Steve Hickman Steve Hickman (fiddle), Jim Morrison (guitar)
Fri May 04, 2007 Bill Olson Ti' Acadie
Fri May 18, 2007 George Marshall Swallowtail
Fri Jun 01, 2007 Jim Morrison Avant Gardeners Laura Light (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Dan Sebring (guitar, etc.)
Fri Jun 15, 2007 Herschel Nelson Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Jul 06, 2007 Bill Wellington Driver Parks Knicely Steve Parks (mandolin), Bob Driver (guitar), Neil Knicely (bass)
Fri Jul 20, 2007 David Giusti Dot Dot Dash Bill Anderson (fiddle), John Hildreth (guitar), Joel Keebler (bass), Matt Livingston (mandolin)
Fri Sep 07, 2007 Tom Hinds Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Sep 21, 2007 Denise Lair Avant Gardeners Laura Light (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Dan Sebring (guitar, etc.)
Fri Oct 05, 2007 Gaye Fifer Toad Mamas Rick LaRue (fiddle), Patti Reum (whistles, flutes), Jack Maus (piano), David Stone (mandolin, guitar)
Fri Nov 02, 2007 DeLaura Padovan Phd Steve Hickman (fiddle), John Devine (guitar)
Fri Nov 16, 2007 Shawn Brenneman Toss the Possum Robbie Zisette (fiddle), Jane Zisette (flute, whistle), Chas Zisette (bass), Laura Zisette (piano), Sam (drums)
Fri Dec 07, 2007 Dick Bearman Mind Your Head Joe Fallon (banjo, bass), Joe Herrmann (fiddle), and Craig Dubose (guitar)
Fri Dec 21, 2007 Paul Rosen Shed Red Shawn Brenneman (piano) and Jonathan Theilen (fiddle)
Fri Jan 04, 2008 Janine Smith Vulgar Bulgars Ben Grondahl (clarinet), Ezra Freeman (upright bass), Kassia Arabi (violin), Madog Frick (drums)
Fri Jan 18, 2008 Herschel Nelson Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Feb 01, 2008 Tom Hinds Morrison, Hickman, Devine Jim Morrison (fiddle), Steve Hickman (fiddle), John Devine (guitar)
Fri Feb 15, 2008 Jim Morrison Dot Dot Dash Bill Anderson (fiddle), John Hildreth (guitar), Joel Keebler (bass), Matt Livingston (mandolin)
Fri Mar 07, 2008 Gaye Fifer David DiGiuseppe and Pete Campbell David DiGiuseppe (accordion), Pete Campbell (keyboard)
Fri Mar 21, 2008 Dave Colestock Contra Rebels Todd Clewell, fiddle, and Henry Koretsky, guitar and mandolin
Fri Apr 04, 2008 Brad Sayler Skylark Paul Fackler (fiddle), Marilyn Hartman (piano), Colin Cannell (percussion)
Fri Apr 18, 2008 Greg Frock Toad Mamas Rick LaRue (fiddle), Patti Reum (whistles, flutes), Jack Maus (piano), David Stone (mandolin, guitar)
Fri May 02, 2008 Denise Lair Driver Parks Knicely Steve Parks (mandolin), Bob Driver (guitar), Neil Knicely (bass)
Fri May 16, 2008 Shawn Brenneman Toss the Possum Robbie Zisette (fiddle), Jane Zisette (flute, whistle), Chas Zisette (bass), Laura Zisette (piano), Sam (drums)
Fri Jun 06, 2008 George Marshall and Tim Van Egmond Swallowtail
Fri Jun 20, 2008 Paul Rosen Evil Twins David Knight (fiddle), Laurie Fisher (keyboard, fiddle, drum)
Fri Jul 18, 2008 Elinor Preston Out of the Woods Kathy Bowman (fiddle), Pat Marron (mandolin, fiddle, guitar, banjo, djembe), Vickie Marron (piano)
Fri Sep 05, 2008 Tom Hinds Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Sep 19, 2008 Herschel Nelson Steve Hickman and friends Steve Hickman (fiddle), John Devine (guitar)
Fri Oct 03, 2008 Rick Mohr Nightingale Jeremiah McLane (accordion, piano), Keith Murphy (voice, guitar, mandolin, piano, foot percussion), Becky Tracy (fiddle)
Fri Oct 17, 2008 Paul Rosen The McKenzies Woody and Marcia McKenzie (various instruments)
Fri Nov 07, 2008 Dick Bearman Skylark Paul Fackler (fiddle), Marilyn Hartman (piano), Colin Cannell (percussion)
Fri Nov 21, 2008 Gaye Fifer Avant Gardeners Laura Light (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Dan Sebring (guitar, etc.)
Fri Dec 05, 2008 Tom Hinds Driver Parks Knicely Steve Parks (mandolin), Bob Driver (guitar), Neil Knicely (bass)
Fri Dec 19, 2008 Denise Lair Toad Mamas Rick LaRue (fiddle), Patti Reum (whistles, flutes), Jack Maus (piano), David Stone (mandolin, guitar)
Fri Jan 16, 2009 Jim Morrison Jabbour and Perlman Alan Jabbour (fiddle), Ken Perlman (banjo)
Fri Feb 06, 2009 Tom Hinds Adam Hurt and Beth Hartness Adam Hurt (banjo, fiddle), Beth Hartness (guitar)
Fri Feb 20, 2009 Warren and Terry Doyle Bill & Libby Hicks (from the Red Clay Ramblers and Lightnin' Wells) Bill Hicks (fiddle), Libby Hicks (piano, guitar)
Fri Mar 06, 2009 C'ville Callers Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Mar 20, 2009 Gaye Fifer Elftones Mara Shea (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)
Fri Apr 03, 2009 David Giusti Atlantic Crossing Viveka Fox (fiddle, bodhran), Peter Macfarlane (fiddle, low whistle, vocals) Brian Perkins (mandolin, bouzouki, tenor banjo, feet, cornet, vocals) Rick Klein (guitar, vocals)
Fri Apr 17, 2009 Jack Mitchell Gypsy Meltdown Colleen Reed (flute, saxophone), Kathy Kerr (fiddle), Keith Gillis (guitar)
Fri May 01, 2009 Herschel Nelson Skylark Paul Fackler (fiddle), Marilyn Hartman (piano), Colin Cannell (percussion)
Fri May 15, 2009 Sargon de Jesus Toad Mamas Rick LaRue (fiddle), Patti Reum (whistles, flutes), Jack Maus (piano), David Stone (mandolin, guitar)
Fri Jun 05, 2009 Greg Frock Avant Gardeners Laura Light (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Dan Sebring (guitar, etc.)
Fri Jun 19, 2009 MAC Kathy Anderson Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Jul 17, 2009 MAC C'ville Callers Toss the Possum Robbie Zisette (fiddle), Jane Zisette (flute, whistle), Chas Zisette (bass), Laura Zisette (piano), Sam (drums)
Fri Aug 21, 2009 MAC Gaye Fifer Driver Parks Knicely Steve Parks (mandolin), Bob Driver (guitar), Neil Knicely (bass)
Fri Sep 04, 2009 Greenwood Denise Lair Blind Tiger String Band Brett Ratliff (banjo), Sabra Guzman (bass, guitar, uke), Anna Roberts-Gevalt (fiddle), John Haywood (guitar, banjo)
Fri Sep 18, 2009 MAC Paul Rosen Avant Gardeners Laura Light (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Dan Sebring (guitar, etc.)
Fri Oct 02, 2009 Greenwood Jane Ewing Toad Mamas Rick LaRue (fiddle), Patti Reum (whistles, flutes), Jack Maus (piano), David Stone (mandolin, guitar)
Fri Oct 16, 2009 MAC DeLaura Padovan Phd Steve Hickman (fiddle), John Devine (guitar)
Fri Nov 06, 2009 Greenwood Valerie Helbert and Will Martin Skylark Paul Fackler (fiddle), Marilyn Hartman (piano), Colin Cannell (percussion)
Fri Nov 20, 2009 MAC Tom Hinds Elftones Mara Shea (fiddle), Roger Gold (guitar)
Fri Dec 04, 2009 Greenwood Chris Weiler Noreaster Cedar Stanistreet (fiddle), Max Newman (mandolin, guitar), Julie Vallimont (piano, accordion)
Fri Dec 18, 2009* NoteCancelled due to snow! See you next time. MAC Shawn Brenneman Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Jan 15, 2010 MAC Will Martin Rivanna River Chiggers Molly Pickral (fiddle), Marc Perdue (banjo), Susanna Rosen (banjo uke), Liam Kelly (guitar), Lew Burris (bass)
Fri Jan 29, 2010* NoteSpecial Fifth Friday Dance! MAC Tom Hinds Toad Mamas Rick LaRue (fiddle), Patti Reum (whistles, flutes), Jack Maus (piano), David Stone (mandolin, guitar)
Fri Feb 05, 2010* NoteCancelled due to predicted snowpocalype. Greenwood Gaye Fifer Dot Dot Dash Bill Anderson (fiddle), John Hildreth (guitar), Joel Keebler (bass), Matt Livingston (mandolin)
Fri Feb 19, 2010 MAC Shawn Brenneman Toss the Possum Robbie Zisette (fiddle), Jane Zisette (flute, whistle), Chas Zisette (bass), Laura Zisette (piano), Sam (drums)
Fri Mar 05, 2010 Greenwood Brian Hamshar Southern Engine 615 Bob Wadsworth (Hammered Dulcimer), Tom Groseclose (Fiddle), Henry Hubbard (Bass), Stuart Groseclose (Guitar)
Fri Mar 19, 2010 MAC Dave Colestock Highlander String Band Jim Gaskins (fiddle), Phyllis Gaskins (Appalachian dulcimer), Al Kennedy (mandolin), Suzanne Kennedy (bass), Gene Bowlen (banjo and octave mandolin)
Fri Apr 02, 2010 Greenwood Herschel Nelson Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Apr 16, 2010 MAC Paul Rosen Skylark Paul Fackler (fiddle), Marilyn Hartman (piano), Colin Cannell (percussion)
Fri Apr 30, 2010* NoteSpecial Fifth Friday Dance at Greenwood! Premier caller Tom Hinds calling many new and advanced dances with musicians he hand picked to play. Greenwood Tom Hinds Hickman, Morrison, Devine Jim Morrison (fiddle), Steve Hickman (fiddle), John Devine (guitar)
Fri May 07, 2010 Greenwood Shane Knudsen Contra Rebels Todd Clewell, fiddle, and Henry Koretsky, guitar and mandolin
Fri May 21, 2010 MAC Gaye Fifer Steve Hickman & Mark Glickman Steve Hickman (fiddle), Mark Glickman (piano)
Fri Jun 04, 2010 MAC Shawn Brenneman Toss the Possum Robbie Zisette (fiddle), Jane Zisette (flute, whistle), Chas Zisette (bass), Laura Zisette (piano), Sam (drums)
Fri Jun 18, 2010 MAC Valerie Helbert Avant Gardeners Laura Light (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Dan Sebring (guitar, etc.)
Fri Jul 02, 2010 MAC Will Martin Toad Mamas Rick LaRue (fiddle), Patti Reum (whistles, flutes), Jack Maus (piano), David Stone (mandolin, guitar)
Fri Jul 16, 2010 MAC Brian Hamshar Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Sep 03, 2010 Greenwood Perry Shafran Big Celtic Fun Eileen Regan (fiddle), Tim Smith (piano, flute, whistle, concertina), Drew Pilant (percussion) and Jeff Engel (guitar, bouzouki)
Fri Sep 17, 2010 MAC Ron Buchanan Artnoc String Band Roger, Gailanne, and Scarlett Amundsen
Fri Oct 01, 2010 Greenwood DeLaura Padovan Steve Hickman & Marc Glickman
Fri Oct 15, 2010 MAC Denise Lair David DiGiuseppe and Pete Campbell David DiGiuseppe (accordion), Pete Campbell (keyboard)
Fri Oct 22, 2010* NoteFall Festival Walker Middle School Fall Festival
Sat Oct 23, 2010* NoteFall Festival Walker Middle School Fall Festival
Sun Oct 24, 2010* NoteFall Festival Walker Middle School Fall Festival
Fri Nov 05, 2010 Greenwood Louie Cromartie Old Sledge Chance McCoy (fiddle/banjo), Anna Roberts-Gevalt (banjo/fiddle), Sabra Guzmán (guitar), Jake Hopping (bass)
Fri Nov 19, 2010 MAC Bree Kalb Skylark Paul Fackler (fiddle), Marilyn Hartman (piano), Colin Cannell (percussion)
Fri Dec 03, 2010 Greenwood Gwyn Williams Toad Mamas Rick LaRue (fiddle), Patti Reum (whistles, flutes), Jack Maus (piano), David Stone (mandolin, guitar)
Fri Dec 17, 2010 MAC Paul Rosen Avant Gardeners Laura Light (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Dan Sebring (guitar, etc.)
Fri Jan 07, 2011 MAC Will Martin Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Jan 21, 2011 MAC Valerie Helbert The McKenzies Woody and Marcia McKenzie (various instruments)
Fri Feb 04, 2011 MAC Jack Mitchell Gypsy Meltdown Colleen Reed (flute, saxophone), Kathy Kerr (fiddle), Keith Gillis (guitar)
Fri Feb 18, 2011 MAC Tom Hinds Rhthym Devils Rick Martin & Arron Olwell, fiddles Jake Hopping, banjo, Katie Burke, guitar and Joe Fallon, bass
Fri Mar 04, 2011 MAC Will Martin Bandersnatch Rob Craighurst (fiddle), Rya Martin (piano)
Fri Mar 18, 2011 MAC Denise Lair Rivanna River Chiggers Molly Pickral (fiddle), Marc Perdue (banjo), Susanna Rosen (banjo uke), Liam Kelly (guitar), Lew Burris (bass)
Fri Apr 01, 2011 MAC Brian Hamshar Atlantic Crossing Viveka Fox (fiddle, bodhran), Peter Macfarlane (fiddle, low whistle, vocals) Brian Perkins (mandolin, bouzouki, tenor banjo, feet, cornet, vocals) Rick Klein (guitar, vocals)
Fri Apr 15, 2011 MAC Frederick Park Skylark Paul Fackler (fiddle), Marilyn Hartman (piano), Colin Cannell (percussion)
Fri Apr 29, 2011* NoteSpecial 5th Friday dance at Greenwood Greenwood Gaye Fifer Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri May 06, 2011 MAC Gwyn Williams Toad Mamas Rick LaRue (fiddle), Patti Reum (whistles, flutes), Jack Maus (piano), David Stone (mandolin, guitar)
Fri May 20, 2011 MAC Phoebe Williams The Hot Seats Graham DeZarn - fiddle Josh Bearman - banjos, mandolin Ed Brogan - guitar Ben Belcher - bass Jake Sellers - washboard, percussion
Fri Jun 03, 2011 MAC Joy Greenwolfe Go Figure Janet Muse (piano), Mike Dunn (fiddle)
Fri Jun 17, 2011 MAC Rickey Holt Serpentine Andrea Hoag, fiddle Charlie Pilzer, piano and button accordian Leigh Pilzer, soprano saxophone and bass clarinet Will Morrison, drum set and percussion
Fri Jul 01, 2011 MAC Will Martin Toad Mamas Rick LaRue (fiddle), Patti Reum (whistles, flutes), Jack Maus (piano), David Stone (mandolin, guitar)
Fri Jul 15, 2011 MAC Paul Rosen OBX (Open Band eXperience) w/ Steve Suhring
Fri Sep 02, 2011 MAC Brian Hamshar Ricochet Rya Martin (piano) and Walter Hojka (fiddle)
Fri Sep 16, 2011 MAC Valerie Helbert The McKenzies Woody and Marcia McKenzie (various instruments)
Fri Oct 07, 2011 MAC Dave Colestock Contra Rebels Todd Clewell, fiddle, and Henry Koretsky, guitar and mandolin
Fri Oct 21, 2011* NoteCharlottesville Fall Dance Festival Walker Upper Elementary School Phoebe Williams and Will Martin The McKenzies Woody and Marcia McKenzie (various instruments)
Sat Oct 22, 2011* NoteCharlottesville Fall Dance Festival Walker Upper Elementary School Nils Fredland Elixir Ethan Hazzard-Watkins (fiddle), Anna Patton (clarinet) Jesse Hazzard-Watkins (trumpet), and Owen Morrison (guitar)
Sun Oct 23, 2011* NoteCharlottesville Fall Dance Festival Walker Upper Elementary School Nils Fredland Elixir Ethan Hazzard-Watkins (fiddle), Anna Patton (clarinet) Jesse Hazzard-Watkins (trumpet), and Owen Morrison (guitar)
Fri Nov 04, 2011 MAC Tom Hinds Big Celtic Fun Eileen Regan (fiddle), Tim Smith (piano, flute, whistle, concertina), Drew Pilant (percussion) and Jeff Engel (guitar, bouzouki)
Fri Nov 18, 2011 MAC Bill Wellington Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Dec 02, 2011 MAC Sargon de Jesus Sligo Creek Stompers Sarah Foard - fiddle / Chris Ousley - banjo, guitar, ukulele, vocals, bodhrán, fiddlesticks / A.J.P. Erlinger - upright bass, guitar, mandolin, dobro, banjo / J. Eliot Myhre - vocals, washboard, clarinet, euphonium
Fri Dec 16, 2011 MAC Gwyn Williams Toad Mamas Rick LaRue (fiddle), Patti Reum (whistles, flutes), Jack Maus (piano), David Stone (mandolin, guitar)
Fri Jan 06, 2012* NoteSpecial snacks at break -- or bring and brag MAC Eric Black Avant Gardeners Laura Light (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Dan Sebring (guitar, etc.)
Fri Jan 20, 2012 MAC Warren and Terry Doyle Rhythm Road
Fri Feb 03, 2012 MAC Eileen Thorsos Ricochet Rya Martin (piano) and Walter Hojka (fiddle)
Fri Feb 17, 2012* NoteValentine dance w/chocolate at break MAC Andrea Nettleton Go Figure Janet Muse (piano), Mike Dunn (fiddle)
Fri Mar 02, 2012 MAC Ken Gall Dot Dot Dash Bill Anderson (fiddle), John Hildreth (guitar), Joel Keebler (bass), Matt Livingston (mandolin)
Fri Mar 16, 2012* NoteWear green for St. Patrick's contra dance MAC Dick Bearman Jim Morrison, Sue Read & T.J. Johnson Jim Morrison (fiddle); Sue Read (piano & guitar); T.J. Johnson (mandolin)
Fri Mar 30, 2012 MAC Brian Hamshar Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Apr 06, 2012 MAC Valerie Helbert David DiGiuseppe and Pete Campbell David DiGiuseppe (accordion), Pete Campbell (keyboard)
Fri Apr 20, 2012 MAC Elinor Preston Bandersnatch Rob Craighurst (fiddle), Rya Martin (piano)
Fri May 04, 2012 MAC Perry Shafran OBX (Open Band eXperience) w/ Steve Suhring
Fri May 18, 2012 MAC Rickey Holt Serpentine Andrea Hoag, fiddle Charlie Pilzer, piano and button accordian Leigh Pilzer, soprano saxophone and bass clarinet Will Morrison, drum set and percussion
Fri Jun 01, 2012 MAC DeLaura Padovan Phd Steve Hickman (fiddle), John Devine (guitar)
Fri Jun 15, 2012 MAC Tom Hinds Ricochet Rya Martin (piano) and Walter Hojka (fiddle)
Fri Jun 22, 2012 MAC Kim Roberts Perpetual E-Motion Ed Howe, fiddle John Cote, guitar and percussion
Fri Jul 06, 2012 MAC Joy Greenwolfe Emily Aubrey and Judy Meyers Emily Aubrey (fiddle), Judy Meyers (piano)
Fri Jul 20, 2012 MAC Will Martin Go Figure Janet Muse (piano), Mike Dunn (fiddle)
Fri Sep 07, 2012 MAC Kristin Seibert Gypsy Meltdown Colleen Reed (flute, saxophone), Kathy Kerr (fiddle), Keith Gillis (guitar)
Fri Sep 21, 2012 MAC Tom Hinds Jim Morrison, Sue Read & T.J. Johnson Jim Morrison (fiddle); Sue Read (piano & guitar); T.J. Johnson (mandolin)
Fri Oct 05, 2012 MAC Joy Greenwolfe Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Oct 19, 2012 MAC Valerie Helbert Go Figure Janet Muse (piano), Mike Dunn (fiddle)
Fri Nov 02, 2012 MAC Brian Hamshar Rhythmajigs Walter Hojka (fiddle), Patti Reum (whistles, flutes), Jack Maus (piano), David Stone (mandolin, guitar)
Fri Nov 16, 2012 MAC Connie Carringer Jane's Gang #3 Jane Rothfield-Fiddle Allan Carr-Guitar/Double bass Pete Marshall-tenor banjo, mandolin, octave mandolin
Fri Nov 30, 2012 MAC Ann Fallon Ricochet Rya Martin (piano) and Walter Hojka (fiddle)
Fri Dec 07, 2012 MAC Warren Doyle David DiGiuseppe and Pete Campbell David DiGiuseppe (accordion), Pete Campbell (keyboard)
Fri Dec 21, 2012 MAC Paul Rosen Bandersnatch Rob Craighurst (fiddle), Rya Martin (piano)
Fri Jan 04, 2013* NoteSpecial benefit dance: Band and caller doin' it for free to help the community thrive. Dress up for 12th Night, if you like. MAC Will Martin Paul Rosen and Rya Martin Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle)
Fri Jan 18, 2013 MAC Bill Wellington Uncle Henry's Favorites Jim Childress (fiddle, guitar), Pete Vigour (fiddle, guitar), Ellen Vigour (mandolin), Mark Beale (bass)
Fri Feb 01, 2013 MAC Walter Hojka Big Celtic Fun Eileen Regan (fiddle), Tim Smith (piano, flute, whistle, concertina), Drew Pilant (percussion) and Jeff Engel (guitar, bouzouki)
Fri Feb 15, 2013 MAC Denise Lair Go Figure Janet Muse (piano), Mike Dunn (fiddle)
Fri Mar 01, 2013 MAC Sargon de Jesus Avant Gardeners Laura Light (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Dan Sebring (guitar, etc.)
Fri Mar 15, 2013 MAC Clinton Ross Rhythm Road
Fri Mar 29, 2013* NoteSpecial Benefit dance. Gaye, Steve, and the rest of the band are generously volunteering to call and play for us without pay so that ACCDSS receives the after-rent proceeds from the dance. MAC Gaye Fifer OBX (Open Band eXperience) w/ Steve Suhring
Fri Apr 05, 2013 MAC DeLaura Padovan Phd Steve Hickman (fiddle), John Devine (guitar)
Fri Apr 19, 2013 MAC Tom Hinds Rhythmajigs Walter Hojka (fiddle), Patti Reum (whistles, flutes), Jack Maus (piano), David Stone (mandolin, guitar)
Fri May 03, 2013 MAC Phoebe Williams Rip the Calico James McCann (fiddle), Tyler Johnson (mandolin), Alison Arnold (flute), Gordon Arnold (cello)
Fri May 17, 2013* NoteNo dance. Enjoy Musicalia. NO DANCE - HAPPY HOLIDAYS!
Fri Jun 07, 2013 MAC Jack Mitchell Ricochet Rya Martin (piano) and Walter Hojka (fiddle)
Fri Jun 21, 2013 MAC Jean Gorrindo Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Jul 05, 2013* NoteNo dance. Enjoy the holiday. NO DANCE - HAPPY HOLIDAYS!
Fri Jul 19, 2013 MAC Kristin Seibert Free Raisins Audrey Knuth — Fiddle Amy Englesberg — Piano Jeff Kaufman — Mandolin, Trumpet
Fri Aug 30, 2013 MAC Perry Shafran Velocipede Julia Plumb, fiddle Baron Collins-Hill, mandolin, tenor guitar
Fri Sep 06, 2013 MAC Brad Sayler Go Figure Janet Muse (piano), Mike Dunn (fiddle)
Fri Sep 20, 2013 MAC Tom Hinds In Wildness Jim Morrison (fiddle), Sue Read (piano), TJ Johnson (guitar)
Fri Oct 04, 2013 MAC Shawn Brenneman Ricochet Rya Martin (piano) and Walter Hojka (fiddle)
Fri Oct 18, 2013 MAC Hilton Baxter Sarah Foard & Gary Prince Sarah Foard & Gary Prince
Fri Nov 01, 2013 MAC Gwyn Williams Rhythmajigs Walter Hojka (fiddle), Patti Reum (whistles, flutes), Jack Maus (piano), David Stone (mandolin, guitar)
Fri Nov 15, 2013 MAC Clinton Ross Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Dec 06, 2013 MAC Paul Rosen Gypsy Stars Paul Epstein (fiddler for Contrarians), Paula Bickman (accordion), Rita Ray (piano)
Fri Dec 20, 2013 MAC Warren Doyle The Time Flies TJ Johnson (fiddle), Lynne Mackey (piano), and Bill Wellington (banjo and fiddle)
Fri Jan 03, 2014* NoteCaroline Barnes, Megan O'Connell, and Sophie Wellington are our callers. MAC C'ville Callers Steve Hickman & John Devine
Fri Jan 17, 2014 MAC Connie Carringer Celador David Hayes (guitar, mandolin, tenor banjo); Gretchen Caverly (fiddle)
Fri Feb 07, 2014 MAC Valerie Helbert WheelHouse Jim Harrington on accordion, Kathy Boyer on flute, whistles, and clarinet; Rya Martin on piano.
Fri Feb 21, 2014 MAC Denise Lair The McKenzies Woody and Marcia McKenzie (various instruments)
Fri Mar 07, 2014* Noteas a trio with Barb Schmid-fiddle MAC Brian Hamshar Contra Rebels Todd Clewell, fiddle, and Henry Koretsky, guitar and mandolin
Fri Mar 21, 2014 MAC Janine Smith ContraForce Jimi Peirano: Guitars Andrae Raffield: Fiddle Joey Dorwart: Drums, Saxophone
Fri Apr 04, 2014 MAC Mary Wesley Sassafras Stomp Trio Johanna Davis: Fiddle Adam Nordell: Guitar Putnam Smith: Mandolin/banjo
Fri Apr 18, 2014 MAC Elinor Preston Ricochet Rya Martin (piano) and Walter Hojka (fiddle)
Fri May 02, 2014 MAC Jack Maus Avant Gardeners Laura Light (fiddle), George Paul (piano), Dan Sebring (guitar, etc.)
Fri May 16, 2014* NoteGone to Musicalia... MAC ~No Dance~ ~ No Dance ~
Fri Jun 06, 2014 MAC Brian Hamshar The Lovell Coleman Band Lovell Coleman: fiddle Jon Storey and Pete Vigour: guitar Ellen Vigour: mandolin Rose Farber: bass
Fri Jun 20, 2014 MAC Gwyn Williams WheelHouse Jim Harrington on accordion, Kathy Boyer on flute, whistles, and clarinet; Rya Martin on piano.
Fri Jul 04, 2014* NoteEnjoy the holiday. No dance. ~No Dance~ ~ No Dance ~
Fri Jul 18, 2014 MAC Tom Hinds Moving Violations Van Kaynor: Fiddle, Ron Grosslein: Fiddle, Mandolin, Chuck Corman: Bass, Guitar, Percussion, Eric Eid-Reiner: Piano
Fri Sep 05, 2014 MAC Brad Sayler Velocipede Julia Plumb, fiddle Baron Collins-Hill, mandolin, tenor guitar
Fri Sep 19, 2014 MAC Phoebe Williams Go Figure Janet Muse (piano), Mike Dunn (fiddle)
Fri Oct 03, 2014 MAC Warren Doyle Floorplay Rya Martin (piano), Paul Rosen (mandolin, fiddle, accordion), Aaron Lamb (drums)
Fri Oct 17, 2014 MAC Eileen Thorsos The Ivory Boys David DiGiuseppe (accordion), George Paul (piano), and Jim Roberts (percussion)
Fri Oct 24, 2014 Walker Upper Elementary School Brian Hamshar Fall Festival
Sat Oct 25, 2014 Walker Upper Elementary School George Marshall Great Bear Trio Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand & Kim Yerton
Sun Oct 26, 2014 Walker Upper Elementary School George Marshall Great Bear Trio Andrew VanNorstrand, Noah VanNorstrand & Kim Yerton
Fri Nov 07, 2014 MAC Judy Greenhill Devil in the Foot Rick Martin: fiddle Aaron Olwell: fiddle Ben Stowe: banjo Heather Coiner: guitar and piano
Fri Nov 21, 2014 MAC Adina Gordon Pete's Posse Pete Southerland and Oliver Scanlon (both from Clayfoot Strutters) and Tristan Henderson (of Atlantic Crossing)
Fri Dec 19, 2014 MAC Paul Rosen TBA
Fri Jan 02, 2015 MAC C'ville Callers TBA
Fri Jul 17, 2015 MAC Chuck Abell TBA
Board Members
Name Phone
Michael Cvetanovich 434-409-3376
Bob Tullmann 434-823-2114
Rya Martin 434-882-0076
Paul Fox 434-305-2559
Tom Hinds 434-249-3769

Booking Info:

Tom Hinds

Directions

Dances are at Municipal Arts Center1119 5th St SWCharlottesville, VA

If you want to mail us anything (dance flyers, etc.) use:

Cville Contra

PO Box 2032
Charlottesville VA 22902